Please Log-In Email Password   Remember me    Forgot Password     
Search for feature films through all stages of development, from script pickups to post-production.
Explore our complete record of features back to 2000, including auspices, cast and production information.
Production Deals allows users to search for all studio-level deals by the talent or agent attached.
View our complete schedule of upcoming feature release dates.
Exec Tracker offers users a complete directory of studios, distributors, agencies and more, with complete employee lists including addresses and contact info.
Generate instant staffing lists of writers, producers, directors and more from film, TV or digital.
An in-depth listing of domestic, international and independent box office grosses, updated daily.
Detailed breakdowns of the studios' executive organization, sorting employees by division and title for quick and easy reference.
The Network Insider allows users to browse the demographics, corporate makeup and development strategy at the broadcast and cable TV networks.
Explore the latest pilot and series pickups in broadcast, cable and syndication for the upcoming season.
Current Shows offers profiles on all on-air programming for the current season, as well as archived records back to 2000.
Search a database of TV development deals at the networks and their sister studios, organized by the attached talent or agency.
Exec Tracker offers users a complete directory of studios, distributors, agencies and more, with complete employee lists including addresses and contact info.
Programming schedules organized by day of the week or by network, tracking changes to the networks' lineups as the season progresses.
A schedule of all upcoming new and returning series premieres on broadcast and cable TV.
Generate instant staffing lists of writers, producers, directors and more from film, TV or digital.
Detailed breakdowns of the studios' executive organization, sorting employees by division and title for quick and easy reference.
Search a database of Digital development deals at the networks and their sister studios, organized by the attached talent or agency.
Track all upcoming digital programming from dozens of production companies.
Explore our database of over 1000 current digital series at over 30 digital portals.
A schedule of all upcoming new and returning series premieres on Digital
Programming schedules organized by day of the week or by network, tracking changes to the networks' lineups as the season progresses.
A schedule of all upcoming new and returning series premieres on broadcast and cable TV.
View our complete schedule of upcoming feature release dates.
Household ratings for all the broadcast networks, updated daily with in-depth analysis.
Check out complete lists of award winners and nominees in TV and film, from 2000 to the present.
A detailed schedule of upcoming industry events, including awards shows, festivals and conferences.
Help | Glossary
Tip Us Off
  Advanced Search

89th Annual Academy Awards
| Sunday, February 26th, 2017
02/26/2017 02/26/2017 America/Los_Angeles 89th Annual Academy Awards 89th Annual Academy Awards false MM/DD/YYYY
Golden Globes | PGA Awards | SAG Awards | DGA Awards | WGA Awards | Independent Spirit Awards | Academy Awards | Emmy Awards
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER:
Casey Affleck for Manchester By The Sea
NOMINEES:
Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge
Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic
Ryan Gosling for La La Land
Denzel Washington for Fences
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER:
Emma Stone for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Natalie Portman for Jackie
Isabelle Huppert for Elle
Meryl Streep for Florence Foster Jenkins
Ruth Negga for Loving
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER:
Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
NOMINEES:
Dev Patel for Lion
Lucas Hedges for Manchester By The Sea
Michael Shannon for Nocturnal Animals
Jeff Bridges for Hell Or High Water
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
WINNER:
Clark Spencer, Rich Moore, Byron Howard for Zootopia
NOMINEES:
Osnat Shurer, Ron Clements, John Musker for Moana
Arianne Sutner, Travis Knight for Kubo And The Two Strings
Max Karli, Claude Barras for My Life As A Zucchini (ma Vie De Courgette)
Toshio Suzuki, Michael Dudok de Wit for Red Turtle, The (la Tortue Rouge)
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER:
Linus Sandgren for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Rodrigo Prieto for Silence
Bradford Young for Arrival
Greig Fraser for Lion
James Laxton for Moonlight
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER:
Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
NOMINEES:
Madeline Fontaine for Jackie
Mary Zophres for La La Land
Joanna Johnston for Allied
Consolata Boyle for Florence Foster Jenkins
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, FEATURES
WINNER:
Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman for O.j.: Made In America
NOMINEES:
Julie Goldman, Roger Ross Williams for Life, Animated
Donatella Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi for Fire At Sea (fuocoammare)
Howard Barish, Spencer Averick, Ava DuVernay for 13th
Hebert Peck, Remi Grellety, Raoul Peck for I Am Not Your Negro
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECTS
WINNER:
Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel for White Helmets, The
NOMINEES:
Dan Krauss for Extremis
Daphne Matziaraki for 4.1 Miles
Raphaela Neihausen, Kahane Cooperman for Joe's Violin
Stephen Ellis, Marcel Mettelsiefen for Watani: My Homeland
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
WINNER:
for Salesman, The (forushande)
NOMINEES:
Kim Nguyen for War Witch
for Man Called Ove, A (en Man Som Heter Ove)
for Tanna
for Land Of Mine
for Toni Erdmann
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER:
Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Thomas Newman for Passengers
Mica Levi for Jackie
Hauschka , Dustin O'Halloran for Lion
Nicholas Britell for Moonlight
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
WINNER:
Christopher Allen Nelson, Giorgio Gregorini, Alessandro Bertolazzi for Suicide Squad
NOMINEES:
Richard Alonzo, Joel Harlow for Star Trek Beyond
Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr for Man Called Ove, A (en Man Som Heter Ove)
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER:
David Wasco for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Guy Hendrix Dyas for Passengers
Patrice Vermette for Arrival
Stuart Craig for Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Jess Gonchor for Hail, Caesar!
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SET DECORATION
WINNER:
Sandy Reynolds-Wasco for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Gene Serdena for Passengers
Paul Hotte for Arrival
Anna Pinnock for Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them
Nancy Haigh for Hail, Caesar!
 
BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
WINNER:
Marc Sondheimer, Alan Barillaro for Piper
NOMINEES:
Theodore Ushev for Blind Vaysha
Cara Speller, Robert Valley for Pear Cider & Cigarettes Aka Pear Cider And Cigarettes
Lou Hamou-Lhadj, Andrew Coats for Borrowed Time
Patrick Osborne for Pearl
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES, ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER:
Justin Paul, Benj Pasek, Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Shellback , Max Martin, Justin Timberlake for Trolls
Lin-Manuel Miranda for Moana
Sting , J. Ralph for Jim: The James Foley Story
 
BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
WINNER:
Anna Udvardy, Kristof Deak for Sing (mindenki)
NOMINEES:
Juanjo Gimenez for Timecode
Selim Azzazi for Enemies Within (ennemis Interieurs)
Giacun Caduff, Timo von Gunten for La Femme Et Le Tgv
Kim Magnusson, Aske Bang for Silent Nights
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
WINNER:
Sylvain Bellemare for Arrival
NOMINEES:
Bub Asman, Alan Robert Murray for Sully
Renee Tondelli, Wylie Stateman for Deepwater Horizon
Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie for Hacksaw Ridge
Mildred Iatrou, Ai-ling Lee for La La Land
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER:
Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Robert Legato for Jungle Book, The (disney)
NOMINEES:
Burt Dalton, Jason Billington, Jason H. Snell, Craig Hammack for Deepwater Horizon
Paul Corbould, Vincent Cirelli, Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti for Doctor Strange
Neil Corbould, Hal T. Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Brad Schiff, Brian McLean, Oliver Jones, Steve Emerson for Kubo And The Two Strings
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
WINNER:
Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright, Kevin O'Connell for Hacksaw Ridge
NOMINEES:
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl for Arrival
Stuart Wilson, Christopher Scarabosio, David Parker for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Mac Ruth, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Gary Summers for 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi
Steven Morrow, Ai-ling Lee, Andy Nelson for La La Land
 
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN
WINNER:
Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester By The Sea
NOMINEES:
Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos for Lobster, The
Damien Chazelle for La La Land
Mike Mills for 20th Century Women
Taylor Sheridan for Hell Or High Water
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
WINNER:
Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner, Adele Romanski for Moonlight
NOMINEES:
David Permut, Bill Mechanic for Hacksaw Ridge
David Linde, Aaron Ryder, Dan Levine, Shawn Levy for Arrival
Angie Fielder, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman for Lion
Marc Platt, Jordan Horowitz, Fred Berger for La La Land
Kevin J. Walsh, Lauren Beck, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon for Manchester By The Sea
Julie Yorn, Carla Hacken for Hell Or High Water
Theodore Melfi, Pharrell Williams, Jenno Topping, Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti for Hidden Figures
Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Scott Rudin for Fences
 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER:
Viola Davis for Fences
NOMINEES:
Nicole Kidman for Lion
Michelle Williams for Manchester By The Sea
Octavia Spencer for Hidden Figures
Naomie Harris for Moonlight
 
BEST WRITING, SCREENPLAY BASED ON MATERIAL PREVIOUSLY PRODUCED OR PUBLISHED
WINNER:
Tarell McCraney, Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
NOMINEES:
Eric Heisserer for Arrival
Luke Davies for Lion
Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi for Hidden Figures
August Wilson for Fences
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
WINNER:
John Gilbert for Hacksaw Ridge
NOMINEES:
Joe Walker for Arrival
Tom Cross for La La Land
Jake Roberts for Hell Or High Water
Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders for Moonlight
 
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
WINNER:
Damien Chazelle for La La Land
NOMINEES:
Mel Gibson for Hacksaw Ridge
Denis Villeneuve for Arrival
Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester By The Sea
Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
 
 
© Copyright 2017 Penske Business media, LLC. All rights reservered.